• Facebook
[…] September 23, 2021/in Articles /by damg16

If you suffered a work injury that required you to seek immediate medical assistance at your local emergency room and are now receiving a bill for the services you had rendered, you are going to want to bring this to your employer’s attention. Anytime a worker sustains an injury at work and receives medical care to treat it, their employer’s insurance carrier is expected to satisfy the bill given the employee is covered under their employer’s worker’s compensation policy.

When a worker is covered by their employer’s insurance policy, Sec. 408.021 of Texas’ Labor Code states that the employee is specifically entitled to health care that:

  • “Cures or relieves the effects naturally resulting from the compensable injury.”
  • “Promotes recovery.”
  • “Enhances the ability of the employee to return to or retain employment.”

In fact, the law not only requires that all medical benefits are payable from the date of the compensable injury, but it also states that a doctor is not permitted to bill you for treatment of a work-related injury or illness.